Connecting...

RSR Marketing Privacy Notice

Reed Personnel Services Czech Republic, s.r.o. (“REED”) is part of the Reed Group of companies. REED acts as both a recruitment agency and a recruitment business, introducing job seekers to hirers for permanent and temporary vacancies respectively.

This document explains how we use the personal data we collect about you when you provide your consent to receive marketing material from us.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect your name, job title and email address.

What do we do with your personal data?

We will use your personal data to provide you with targeted marketing about our services.

We may also share your personal data with external companies retained by us to assist in providing our marketing material (“third party service providers”). These are companies which provide us with the communications services we use to send you marketing emails. Where we do so, we will only share your personal data to the extent necessary and in accordance with contracts which require those organisations not to retain your personal data for any longer than needed or use it for any other purposes.

We will keep your personal data only for as long as you are happy to receive marketing material from us. You can opt out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time by using the links included in the emails you receive from us.  

Your personal data is stored on servers in the European Economic Area.

Access to your personal data and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information please email us at dataprotection.officer@reedglobal.com.

We want to make sure that your personal data is accurate and up to date, and are happy to remove or amend any information you think is inaccurate.

You also have the right to cease receiving marketing material from us at any time and have us delete all of your personal data, unless we are in the process of responding to any complaint that we are required to keep it for legal reasons.  

Changes to our Personal Data Statement

We keep this document under regular review and we place any updates on this webpage. This statement was last updated on 1 August 2019.

Should you decide to make use of Reed’s recruitment services in future, we will provide you with a further Privacy Notice setting out how we will be processing your personal data.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this statement or information we hold about you:

by email dataprotection.officer@reedglobal.com;

or write to us at Data Protection Officer, Reed Specialist Recruitment Limited, Academy Court, 94 Chancery Lane, London, WC2A 1DT.

You also have the right to raise any concerns about our processing of your personal data with the Office for Personal Data Protection (UOOU), details of which are available at: https://www.uoou.cz/